Agenda

TECH. TALKS

  • 3:00 - 5:00
    Opening Ceremony

  • 5:00 - 5:15
    Break

  • 5:15 - 5:45
    Institution : Bank Audi

    Speaker : Omar El Zein
    Topic : Digital Infrastructure in Lebanon
    Duration for Speaker: 30 minutes
  • 5:45 - 6:00
    Break

  • 6:00 - 6:30
    Institution : Cisco

    Speaker : Mohammed Al Hashimi
    Topic : Your Hybrid Cloud Made Easy
    Duration for Speaker: 30 minutes
    Q/A & Discussions duration: 0 minutes
    Institution :Cisco
  • 6:30 - 6:45
    Break

  • 6:45 - 7:30
    Institution : ISACA

    Speaker : Ms. Nisreen Al Khatib
    Topic : Women In CyberSecurity - Challenges & Opportunities
    Duration for Speaker: 35 minutes
    Q/A & Discussions duration: 10 minutes
  • 7:30 - 7:45
    Break

  • 7:45 -8:45
    Institution : SITCEL

    Speaker : Hassan Hibri
    Topic : SITCEL ROLE in Digital Transformation
    Duration for Speaker: 60 minutes
    Q/A & Discussions duration: TBA
    Institution :SITCEL
  • 3:00 - 3:45
    Institution : Ericsson

    Speaker : Ammar Ammar
    Topic : Switch on 5G, challenges and opportunities
    Duration for Speaker: 30 minutes
    Q/A & Discussions duration: 15 minutes
    Institution :Ericsson
  • 3:45 - 4:00
    Break

  • 4:00 - 4:45
    Institution : S2E Transformation

    Speaker : Suleiman Barada
    Topic : Digital Transformation
    Duration for Speaker: 35 minutes
    Q/A & Discussions duration: 10 minutes
    Institution :S2E Transformation
  • 4:45 - 5:00
    Break

  • 5:00 - 6:00
    Institution : Huawei

    Speaker : Mr. Paul Feng Nan
    Topic : Product Launch
    Duration for Speaker: 60 minutes
    Institution :Huawei
  • 6:00 - 6:15
    Break

  • 6:15 - 6:45
    Institution : Ministry of Telecommunication

    Speaker : Minister Mohammed Choucair
    Topic : Open Discussion:MoT Strategy
    Duration for Speaker: 30 minutes
  • 6:45 - 7:00
    Break

  • 7:00 - 7:45
    Institution : ITG

    Speaker : Wissam Sabbagh
    Topic : The Next 5 Years
    Duration for Speaker: 40 minutes
    Institution :ITG
  • 3:00-3:45
    iET – Interactive Education Technology

    Speaker : Mr. Rabih Baalbaki, Ms. Hiba Hamadeh
    Topic : Innovation in Education
  • 3:45 - 4:00
    Break

  • 4:00 - 4:45
    Institution : OMSAR

    Speaker : Dr. Joe Hage
    Topic : Reforming the Public Sector in Lebanon: Lessons Learned and Future Plans
    Duration for Speaker: 45 minutes
  • 4:45 - 5:00
    Break

  • 5:00 - 5:45
    Institution : Member of the Lebanese Parliament Head of the IT Committee

    Speaker : MP Mr. Nadim Gemayel
    Topic : Digital Transformation of Lebanon
    Duration for Speaker: 35 minutes
    Q/A & Discussions duration: 10 minutes
  • 5:45 - 6:00
    Break

  • 6:00 - 6:45
    Institution : Amazon Web Services

    Speaker : Ali El Moussaoui
    Topic : Cloud Migration
    Duration for Speaker: 30 minutes
    Q/A & Discussions duration: 15 minutes
  • 6:45 - 7:00
    Break

  • 7:00 - 8:00
    Institution : Zoho

    Speaker : Ali Shabdar
    Topic : Running Your Entire Business in the Cloud Successfully
    Duration for Speaker: 60 minutes
  • 4:00 - 5:00
    Institution : PMI

    Speaker : Ms. Eva Saade Latorre
    Topic : Innovation leader in the Tobacco industry
    Duration for Speaker: 60 minutes
  • 5:00 - 5:15
    Break

  • 5:15 - 5:45
    Institution : IT Syndicate

    Speaker : President Georges Khoueiry, Dr. Roy Hachache
    Topic : Benefits & Advantages
    Duration for Speaker: 20 minutes
    Q/A & Discussions duration: 10 minutes
  • 5:45 - 6:00
    Institution : IT Syndicate

    Speaker : Richard Bou Mansour
    Topic : Expats & International Networking
    Duration for Speaker: 10 minutes
  • 6:00 - 6:15
    Break

  • 6:15 - 6:35
    Institution : IT Syndicate

    Speaker : Dr. Wassim Sayed
    Topic : Collaborative Learning for knowledge generation in education / Preparing youth for Future.
    Duration for Speaker: 20 minutes
  • 6:35 - 7:00
    Institution : IT Syndicate

    Speaker : Patrick Matta, Mr. Andre Zein
    Topic : LITS Career Development Program - Stepping Stone Project / Career Planning / Coaching
    Duration for Speaker: 20 minutes
    Q/A & Discussions duration: 5 minutes
  • 7:00 - 7:15
    Technology SARL

    Speaker : Mr. Sinno
    Topic : GDPR:general data protection regulation.
  • 7:15 - 7:30
    Technology SARL

    Speaker : Mr. Maher Hajj
    Topic : Digitaliztion of Education
    Institution :Technology SARL
  • 7:30 - 7:45
    Technology SARL

    Speaker : Mr. Ali Ahmad
    Topic : Removing the fear of centralized data

Keynote Speakers

  • April 10
  • 6:00 - 6:30

Mohammed Al Hashimi

Cisco

  • April 10
  • 6:15 - 6:45

Minister Mohammed Choucair

Ministry of Telecommunication

  • April 10
  • 4:00 - 4:45

Suleiman Barada

S2E Transformation Inc

  • April 10
  • 6:45 - 7:30

Ms. Nisreen Al Khatib

ISACA

  • April 11
  • 7:00 - 7:45

Mr. Wissam Sabbagh

ITG Group